Lexington Dog Bite Attorneys
[…] This is called the “one bite” rule because an animal is only considered “dangerous” if it has bitten or tried to attack in the past.

Other states, including Kentucky, use a strict liability system to determine legal liability in the event of a dog bite. Under a strict liability system, the owner of an animal is strictly liable for their pet’s actions, regardless of whether the owner or the victim had any knowledge of the dog’s violent propensity. Kentucky’s dog bite law is contained in Kentucky Revised Statutes section 258.235, and states very clearly that “any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” The law goes on to explain the procedure by which a Lexington dog bite victim must follow to pursue a claim against an animal’s owner.

To establish strict liability against a dog’s owner, a person must show:

  1. The defendant is the owner or keeper of the animal;